Carolina Curtain Call’s Top Picks of the 2015-16 Season

Please follow and like us:

We are already in round two of the 2016-17, but Carolina Curtain Call would like to recognize some of the finer moments from last season. Culling through community and professional theatre productions reviewed by Carolina Curtain Call (Drama Critic Sandy Staggs with contributor Jeff Levene), we’ve selected some remarkable performances and displays of technical artistry. These are not awards and there are no winners or losers, but some categories may have an asterisk or two indicating a little extra magic in their efforts.
This list covers August 2015 through July 2016. With few exceptions, youth and college productions or North Carolina theatres were not included.
We have made great effort for accuracy with names, titles and credits, but if there are any errors please send a PRIVATE Facebook Message to Sandy Staggs so a correction can be made.
Thank you for an exceptional season of theatre in the Upstate.

MUSICAL CATEGORIES

MUSICAL OF THE YEAR
*Mary Poppins – Greenville Little Theatre
*Mary Poppins – Spartanburg Little Theatre
Memphis – Spartanburg Little Theatre
Oklahoma – Mill Town Players
Ring of Fire – Mill Town Players
Sisters of Swing – Centre Stage
The Addams Family – Centre Stage
The Rocky Horror Show – Warehouse Theatre
West Side Story – GLOW Lyric Theatre

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING ­– MUSICAL
*Jay Coffman – Mary Poppins (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
Jenna Elser – West Side Story (GLOW Lyric Theatre)
Lauren Imhoff  – Oklahoma (Mill Town Players)
*Suzanne McCalla/Sam McCalla – Mary Poppins (Greenville Little Theatre)
Glenda ManWaring – The Addams Family (Centre Stage)
Mary Nickles – Ring of Fire (Mill Town Players)
Richard St. Peter – The Rocky Horror Show (Warehouse Theatre)

best-actorACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE – MUSICAL
Brian Clowdus – The Rocky Horror Show (Warehouse Theatre)
Seth Crawford –  Memphis (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
*Samuel Floyd – Mary Poppins (Greenville Little Theatre)
Brandon Gaunt – Avenue Q (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
*Blake Logan – The Addams Family (Centre Stage)
Larry Rockwell – Ring of Fire (Mill Town Players)
Christopher Rose – Sweeney Todd (Carolina Theatre Alliance)
*Chase Wolfe – Mary Poppins (Spartanburg Little Theatre)

best-actressACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE – MUSICAL
Anna Lee Altman – Little Shop of Horrors (Foothills Playhouse)
*DeAna Earl – The Addams Family (Centre Stage)
Mary Evan Giles – Mary Poppins (Abbeville Opera House/Greenwood )
*Emily Grove – Mary Poppins (Greenville Little Theatre)
Simone Mack – Memphis (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
*Tiffany Morton – Mary Poppins (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
Katie Rockwell – Ring of Fire (Mill Town Players)
Sara Tolson  – Sisters of Swing (Centre Stage)


ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL
Rick Connor – Mary Poppins (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
Chris Foster – Sisters of Swing (Centre Stage)
BJ Hollis – Memphis (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
*Jon Kilpatrick – The Addams Family (Centre Stage)
Charles Poore – The Fantasticks (Market Theatre Company)
*Matt Reece – The Rocky Horror Show  (Warehouse Theatre)

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL
Celia Blitzer – Little Women (Greenville Little Theatre)
Kimilee Bryant – Into The Woods (PART)
Schuyler Carson – Avenue Q (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
Meg Foster – Little Women (Greenville Little Theatre)
Carly Frates – Oklahoma (Mill Town Players)
Lori Guthrie – Memphis (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
*Taylor Randall Marlatt – The Addams Family (Centre Stage)
*Rebecca Payne – Young Frankenstein (FIRE Theatre)

Music Direction
*Tim St. Clair – Mary Poppins (Greenville Little Theatre)
*Gary McCraw – Mary Poppins (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
Reed Allison – Memphis (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
Tricia Dyar – Ring of Fire (Mill Town Players)
Stan Wietrzychowski – Sisters of Swing (Centre Stage)
Joey DiMarco  – The Addams Family (Centre Stage)Chistian Elser – West Side Story (GLOW Lyric Theatre)
LeRoy Kennedy – Heart & Soul (Centre Stage)

Choreography
*April Schaeffer/Michelle Malone – Mary Poppins (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
*Kimberlee Ferreira – Mary Poppins (Greenville Little Theatre)
Ryan Hewitt – Mary Poppins (Abbeville/Greenwood)
April Schaeffer/Karlee Ferreira – Memphis (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
Kimberlee Ferreira – Heart & Soul (Centre Stage)
Hernan Justo –West Side Story (GLOW Lyric Theatre)
Lauren Imhoff  – Oklahoma (Mill Town Players)

Small Ensemble – Musical
The Marvelous Wonderettes – Spartanburg Little Theatre
Heart & Soul – Centre Stage
Ring of Fire – Mill Town Players

Large Ensemble – Musical
Mary Poppins – Greenville Little Theatre
Mary Popppins – Spartanburg Little Theatre
Oklahoma – Mill Town Players
The Addams Family – Centre Stage

Concert/Revue
Dream: The Songs of Scott Alan – GLOW Lyric Theatre (Kristofer Parker, Director)
Heart & Soul – Centre Stage (Kimberlee Ferreira, Director)
Letters From the Public – Jessica Eckenrod/Michael Cherry composers
Rock and Roll Christmas – Mill Town Players (Kimberlee Ferreira, Director)
Celebrate 90 Years – Greenville Little Theatre (Tim St. Clair, Director)

PLAY CATEGORIES

PLAY OF THE YEAR
Kindertransport – Centre Stage
Les Liaisons Dangereuses – Warehouse Theatre
Of Mice and Men – Spartanburg Little Theatre
*The Explorers Club – Centre Stage
The Foreigner – Mill Town Players
*The 39 Steps – Greenville Little Theatre
Through the Night – Centre Stage

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING ­– PLAY
Roy S. Fluhrer – Uncle Vanya (Warehouse Theatre)
*Matthew Earnest – Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Warehouse Theatre)
Ruth Wood – Kindertransport (Centre Stage)
John Fagan – Julius Caesar (Upstate Shakespeare Festival)
*Reed Halvorson – Explorers Club (Centre Stage)
Clark Nesbitt – Through the Night (Centre Stage)
Patric Phillips – Of Mice and Men (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
Kevin Treu – The Foreigner (Mill Town Players)

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE – PLAY
*David Bean – The 39 Steps (Greenville Little Theatre)
Chandler Crawford – Of Mice and Men (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
*Zach Ellis – Of Mice and Men (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
Trev Furlong – The Foreigner (Mill Town Players)
Reed Halvorson – The Odd Couple (Centre Stage)
Clark Nesbitt – Through the Night (Centre Stage)
*Will Ragland – Greater Tuna (Mill Town Players)
Shane Willimon – Greater Tuna (Mill Town Players)

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE – PLAY
Jennifer Alynn-Perri – Gidion’s Knot (Centre Stage)
****Miranda Barnett – Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Warehouse Theatre)
Anne Kelly Tromsness – Gidion’s Knot (Centre Stage)
Ila Tribble – Foxfire (Foothills Playhouse)

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY
*Evan Harris – The 39 Steps (Greenville Little Theatre)
Jason Johnson – Uncle Vanya (Warehouse Theatre)
Sam McCalla – The 39 Steps (Greenville Little Theatre)
Rod McClendon – Let It Snow (Centre Stage)
Brian Reeder – Tell Me My Name (Centre Stage)
*Aaron Pennington – Robin Hood (Mill Town Players)

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY
Camila Escobar – Kindertransport (Centre Stage)
*Lori Lee – Dixie Swim Club (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
MJ Maurer – The Foreigner (Mill Town Players)
Kate Riedy – The Miracle Worker (SCCT)
*Anne Robards – Kindertransport (Centre Stage)
Kerrie Seymour  –The Explores Club
*Laura Sykes – A Visit From Scarface (Greenville Little Theatre)
Kelly Wallace – Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike (Warehouse Theatre)

Ensemble – Play
*The Explorers Club – Centre Stage
*Through the Night – Centre Stage
Of Mice and Men – Spartanburg Little Theatre
The Foreigner – Mill Town Players
Uncle Vanya  – Warehouse Theatre

Original Play
Untitled Reconstruction Play – Anna Abhau Elliott
The Home Project – Converse College Theatre Dept.
All’s Well That Ends Love’s Labour – USC-Upstate Shoestring Players
Remember When…Not! – Lauren McGaha

ARTIST & CRAFT CATEGORIES

Scenic Design – Musical
*Tim Baxter-Ferguson – Avenue Q (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
Will Ragland  – Ring of Fire (Mill Town Players)
Will Lowry – The Rocky Horror Show (Warehouse Theatre)
Will Luther – Mary Poppins (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
Suzanne McCalla – A Christmas Carol  (Greenville Little Theatre)
*Suzanne McCalla – Mary Poppins (Greenville Little Theatre)
*Kim Granner – Rock and Roll Christmas (Mill Town Players)
Henry Wilkinson – West Side Story (GLOW Lyric Theatre)

 Scenic Design – Play
*Will Ragland – Robin Hood (Mill Town Players)
*Dick Block –Uncle Vanya (Warehouse Theatre)
Charles Murdock Lucas – Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Warehouse Theatre)
Jake Saldago – Of Mice and Men (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
Glenda ManWaring – The Explorers Club (Centre Stage)
*Suzanne McCalla – A Visit From Scarface (Greenville Little Theatre)

Costumes – Musical
*Charlotte Jones – The Addams Family (Centre Stage)
*Thomas Brooks – Mary Poppins (Greenville Little Theatre)
Thomas Brooks – Little Women (Greenville Little Theatre)
Will Luther – Memphis (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
Suzanne McCalla/Thomas Brooks – A Christmas Carol  (Greenville Little Theatre)
Jessica Sndyer – Oklahoma (Mill Town Players)
Abby Parker – The Rocky Horror Show (Warehouse Theatre)

Costumes – Play
*Ryan Bradburn – Greater Tuna (Mill Town Players)
*Costume Curio –The Explores Club (Centre Stage)
Jessica Sndyer – Uncle Vanya (Warehouse Theatre)
Thomas Brooks – And Then There Were None (Greenville Little Theatre)
William Bezek – Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Warehouse Theatre)

Hair and/or Make-up – Play or Musical
Ryan Bradburn – Greater Tuna (Mill Town Players)
*Victor De Leon – The Addams Family (Centre Stage)
Victor De Leon – The Explorers Club (Centre Stage)
*Will Luther – Memphis (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
Aliceson Waller – Young Frankenstein (FIRE Theatre)
Mary Poppins (Greenville Little Theatre)
Mary Poppins (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
Little Women (Greenville Little Theatre)

Fight Choreography
Jason Bryant – Julius Caesar (Upstate Shakespeare Festival)
*Jason Bryant – As You Like It (Upstate Shakespeare Festival)
John F. Keenan – Robin Hood (Mill Town Players)
Thomas Azar  – Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Warehouse Theatre)

Aerial Choreography
*The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe (Academy of Art Ministries)
*Mary Poppins (Greenville Little Theatre)
*Mary Poppins (Spartanburg Little Theatre)

Lighting Design – Musical
Graham Schaffer – Heart & Soul (Centre Stage)
*Cory Granner – Little Women (Greenville Little Theatre)
Cory Granner –  Mary Poppins (Greenville Little Theatre)
*Peter Lamson – Mary Poppins (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
Kevin Frazier –  The Rocky Horror Show (Warehouse Theatre)
*Wylder Cooper – Ring of Fire (Mill Town Players)

Lighting Design – Play
Jimmy O. Burdette/Amber Swann – The Birds (Abbeville Opera House)
Wylder Cooper –  Robin Hood (Mill Town Players)
*Kevin Frazier –  Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Warehouse Theatre)
Peter Lamson – Of Mice and Men (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
Thom Seymour – Kindertransport (Centre Stage)
Through the Night – Centre Stage
*Tony Penna – Uncle Vanya (Warehouse Theatre)

Sound Design – Musical
Cory Granner – Mary Poppins (Greenville Little Theatre)
*Cory Granner  – A Christmas Carol (Greenville Little Theatre)
Woody Moore – The Rocky Horror Show (Warehouse Theatre)

 Sound Design – Play
*Jimmy O. Burdette/Neil Parrington – The Birds (Abbeville Opera House)
Chandler Crawford – Of Mice and Men (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
Cory Granner – The 39 Steps (Greenville Little Theatre)
*Marc Gwinn – Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Warehouse Theatre)
Marc Gwinn – Uncle Vanya (Warehouse Theatre)
Shane Willimon – Greater Tuna (Mill Town Players)

Original Score
Marc Gwinn – Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Warehouse Theatre)
David Sims – Uncle Vanya (Warehouse Theatre)
*AJ Weaver – Almost, Maine (Electric City Playhouse)

Achievement in Puppetry
*Tim Baxter-Ferguson, Shirley Baxter & Harmonie Skipper – Avenue Q (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
John Fagan/Kim Granner – As You Like It (Upstate Shakespeare Festival)
A Christmas Carol (Greenville Little Theatre)
*The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe (Academy of Art Ministries)
Little Shop of Horrors –  Foothills Playhouse

Visual or Special Effects
Ryan Bradburn – Mary Poppins (Greenville Little Theatre)
Peter Lamson/Will Luther – Mary Poppins (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
*Jimmy O. Burdette – Carrie: The Musical (Clemson Little Theatre)
A Party to Murder – Centre Stage
*Young Frankenstein –  FIRE Theatre 

Video Projection Design
Jimmy O. Burdette/Vic Aviles  – The Birds (Abbeville Opera House)
Aaron Pate – A Visit From Scarface (Greenville Little Theatre)
The Addams Family – Centre Stage
Mary Poppins – Greer Children’s Theatre

One thought on “Carolina Curtain Call’s Top Picks of the 2015-16 Season

  1. Sheila L Jackson

    The Greenville Theater Community has added so much richness to my life. We are so blessed to live in an area where there is so much talent

Leave a Comment