Proud Mary Theatre Comes Out on Top at SCTA

Please follow and like us:
Caleb Patterson, Dave LaPage, Sandy Staggs celebrate after SCTA.

Only Two More Performances of I AM MY OWN WIFE This Weekend in Greenville!

PLUS: FULL LIST OF SCTA HONORS & WINNERS

The Proud Mary Theatre Company, South Carolina’s first LGBTQ theatre, came out on top at the South Carolina Theatre Association’s Community Theatre Festival in Aiken and will represent the Palmetto State in March 2018 at the Southeastern Theatre Conference in Mobile, Alabama.

Proud Mary’s inaugural production of the Pulitzer Prize and Tony-winning trans-themed play “I Am My Own Wife” by Doug Wright will move from the Unitarian Universalist Church of Spartanburg and The Ninjaplex in Greenville (venues with seating of 60-100 people and two lights and speakers) to the 1921-seat Saenger Theatre in Mobile.

“We are still in disbelief,” said Proud Mary Artistic Director about the theatre’s unexpected sweep this weekend. “We were admittedly keeping our fingers crossed for Dave LaPage in the Best Actor category, because this part (or these parts, all 35 of them) is such a meaty, demanding role both physically and mentally. And Dave is so fantastic; he is truly a tour-de-force.”

Dave LaPage did win Best Actor for his portrayal of Charlotte von Mahlsdorf, a real-life German Transwoman (a self-described transvestite) who managed to survive both the Nazis and the East German Communist regime, as well as operate a museum and an underground gay and lesbian bar and social club.

And top honors also went to Director Robert Fuson and to Staggs, who won for both Set and Sound Design.

Staggs said Proud Mary and the boys (including Technical Director and Lighting Designer Caleb Patterson) will embark on fundraising activities beginning in December to cover the journey to Mobile.

There will be two more performances of the now-and-forever award-winning I AM MY OWN WIFE this weekend at The Ninjaplex, 188 Kerns Ave. in Greenville. All shows are at 8 p.m. Doors open at 7:30 p.m. Tickets are only $10 and available at the door (cash or credit) and at http://www.proudmarytheatre.com.

Congratulations also to retiring Professor Jack Benjamin of USC-Aiken on his induction into the South Carolina Theatre Hall of Fame.

Also, thanks to the Upstate’s own Productions Unlimited, Inc. for sponsoring SETC’s first Technical Direction & Construction awards in March. And thanks to Productions Unlimited for their generous support of the Proud Mary Theatre.

In addition the SCTA High School Play Festival, Tech Olympics, One-Act Festival, and the Community Theatre Festival, the SCTA conference was chock full of workshops for every discipline of theatre, engrossing speakers, college and SETC auditions, and even a scholarship of $500 was awarded to one lucky student from Dorman High School: EJ Daniels!

Below is the full list of winners at SCTA:

First Place and advancing to SETC: Proud Mary Theatre Company, “I am My Own Wife” by Doug Wright
Second Place and advancing to SETC: Aiken Community Playhouse, “The Last Five Years”  by Jason Robert Brown
Best Director: Robert Fuson, Proud Mary Theatre Co
Best Set Design: Sandy Staggs, Proud Mary Theatre Co
Best Lighting Design: Aiken Community Playhouse
Best Ensemble: Flowertown Players
Best Sound Design: Sandy Staggs, Proud Mary Theatre Co
Best Actress: Devon Hampton, The Last Five Years
Best Supporting Actress: Loren Mixon, Laramie Project
Best Actor: Dave La Page, I Am My Own Wife
Best Supporting Actor: Ian Carpenter, Laramie Project
Best New Script Development: Chapin Theatre, Monterey Square, by MonaLisa T Botts

2017 High School Festival Award Winners

First Place and advancing to SETC: Blythewood High School, “Growing Up Wonderland”
Second Place and advancing to SETC: Carolina Forest High School, “The Sins of Sor Juana”
Third Place: Woodmont High School, “The Balkan Woman”
Fourth Place: Chapman High School, “9 Parts of Desire”
Fifth Place: Byrnes High School, “The Human Comedy”
Sixth Place: Fox Creek High School, “The Anatomy of Gray”

Best Actor:  Garrett Rollings, The Balkan Woman, Woodmont High School

Best Actress:  Rose Stark, WASP,  Charleston County School of the Arts

Best Supporting Actor: Caleb Fairchild, You Can’t Take It With You, South AikenHigh School

Best Supporting Actress:  Kenley Juback, The Sins of Sor Juana, Carolina Forest High School

Best Costumes: Carolina Forest High School, “The Sins of Sor Juana”

Best Lighting:  39 Steps, Palmetto High School

Best Technical:  Growing Up Wonderland, Blythewood High School

Best Director:  Wasp, Charleston County School of the Arts

Best Ensemble:  Human Comedy, Byrnes High School

Best Sound:  Swing of the Sea, Academy of Arts, Science & Technology

Best Set: The Sins of Sor Juana, Carolina Forest High School

 

ALL STAR CAST

Cat Champlin & Rafael Richardson from Greenville High School, “Everywoman”

Drew Randolph & Caroline Pethick from S. Aiken High School, “You Can’t Take It With You,”

Emiie Martin & Emma Ellis from Fox Creek High School, “The Anatomy of Gray”

Chatten Johnson & Lila Myers from Carolina Forest High School, “The Sins of Sor Juana”

Koby Hall & Allie Gibbons from Wando High School, “Canterbury Tales”

Molly Husinger & Trevor Bierdz from Charleston County School of the Arts, “WASP”

Mayden Blackston & Charlie Coker from Hilcrest High School, “Next Move”

Ashton Boland & Carsyn Cantey from Spring Hill High School, “The Children’s Hour,”

girl in floral dress & blonde boy in jeans and white dress shirt from Powdersville High School, “Buckets”

Ella Brown & Alex Heard from Chapman High School, “9 Parts of Desire”

Ariana Haylock & Morgan Scott from Woodmont High School, “The Balkan Woman”

left handed boy who liked to eat & Megan Allen from Christ Church Episcopal School, “We’re All Right”

Will Lane from Sumter High School, “21A”

Jacob Hensley & Claudia Roe from Palmetto High School, “The 39 Steps”

Mateo Solano & Devlin Freeman from York Comprehensive High School, “The Lottery”

Reyna Papotta & Kaelin Milesky from St. James High School, “Mrs. Packard”

Imani Hargrave & Niara Hargrave from Blythewood High School, “Growing Up Wonderland”

Morgan Merriman & Elia Despradel from Montessori of Anderson, “A Village Fable”

Brittny Reynaga-Nieves & Jordan Powers from Gilbert High School, “The Shape of the Grave”

Tobia & Abigail from Hilton Head High School, “In the Garden of a Real Boy”

Dennis Cox & Grace C. Bell from South Pointe High School, “Coffee with God”

Duncan Winburn & Brienna Pease from Westwood High School, “Change”

Josh Read & Dessa Jones from St. Joseph Catholic School, “Antic Spring”

waiter turned owner boy & waiter turned owner girl from Northwestern High School, “On the Razzle”

Genesis Williams & Skye Lease from White Knoll High School, “Governing Alice”

Chandler Conyers Harvin & Chandler Moore from Academy for Arts, Science and Technology, “The Swing of the Sea”

Angela Rogers & Jack Michael from Byrnes High School, “The Human Comedy”

Ajai Cave & Jazmine Rivera from Richland Northeast High School, “Doubt: a parable”

Thomas Hysom & Miranda Campagna from Lexington High School, “Diary of Anne Frank”

Simone Rice & Kit Lindsey from Dorman High School, “To Destroy You is No Loss”

Naomi & Justin from Lugoff Elgin High School, “21 Chump Street”

Leave a Comment