CCC’s Critics’ Picks of the 2016-17 Theatre Season

Please follow and like us:

Carolina Curtain Call’s Critics’ Picks of the 2016-17 Theatre Season
(September 1, 2016 – August 31, 2017)

Please note this list does not include College or youth theatre or the  wonderful theatre in Abbeville, Greenwood, Laurens, Oconee and Pickens counties this year. Carolina Curtain Call is seeking Volunteer Critics in these counties. Email sandy@carolinacurtaincall.com.

BEST MUSICAL **VOTE ONLINE**
“Always…Patsy Cline” – Mill Town Players
“Beauty and the Beast” – South Carolina Children’s Theatre
“Beauty and the Beast” – Spartanburg Little Theatre
“Bye Bye Birdie” – Mill Town Players
“Footloose!” – Greenville Little Theatre
“HAIR!” – Glow Lyric Theatre
“Hairspray” – Greenville Little Theatre
“Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical” – Centre Stage
“Legally Blonde: The Musical” – The Market Theatre Company
“Little Shop of Horrors” – FIRE Theatre
“Lost Highway” – Clemson Little Theatre
“Million Dollar Quartet”  – Centre Stage
“Next to Normal” – The Market Theatre Company
“Nunsense” – Foothills Playhouse
“Seussical: The Musical” – South Carolina Children’s Theatre
“Sister Act” – Centre Stage
“Spamalot” – Spartanburg Little Theatre
“Spring Awakening” – The Warehouse Theatre
“Sweeney Todd” – Electric City Playhouse
“Urinetown: The Musical” – The Warehouse Theatre

BEST PLAY **VOTE ONLINE**
“A Few Good Men” – Spartanburg Little Theatre
“All My Sons” – The Warehouse Theatre
“Cat on a Hot Tin Roof” – The Market Theatre Company
“Important Hats of the Twentieth Century,” The Warehouse Theatre
“Intimate Apparel” – Centre Stage
“Is He Dead?”  – Centre Stage
“Lying in State” – Greenville Little Theatre
“Of Mice and Men” – Mill Town Players
“Peter and the Starcatcher” – Greenville Little Theatre
“Prince Caspian” – Logos Theatre
“True West” – Studio 444, Greenville Little Theatre
“Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike” – Tryon Little Theatre

BEST SHAKESPEARE PRODUCTION **VOTE ONLINE**
“A Midsummer Night’s Dream” – Upstate Shakespeare Festival
“Julius Caesar” – FIRE Theatre
“Othello” – The Warehouse Theatre
“Twelfth Night” – Greenville Summer Shakespeare
“Twelfth Night” – Scrappy Shakespeare

BEST MUSIC REVUE **VOTE ONLINE**
“Christmas in Dixie” – Mill Town Players
“Jukebox Heroes” – Centre Stage
“I Feel the Earth Move” – Greenville Little Theatre

BEST ONE-NIGHT-ONLY SHOW **VOTE ONLINE**
“And Still I Rise” – Glow Lyric Theatre
“Broadway Backwards 2017: A Cabaret with a Twist” – Spartanburg Little Theatre
“Be Our Guest: A Night of Disney” – Spartanburg Little Theatre
“Love is Love is Love” – Glow Lyric Theatre

BEST ORIGINAL OR ADAPTED PLAY
“Kappa Kappa Scream” – by Randall David Cook at Furman Theatre
“Prince Caspian”  –  World Premiere adapted by Nicole Stratton at Logos Theatre
“To Fell Together: A One-Woman Show on Consent” – by  Rebeca Whitten at Warehouse Theatre
“Trumped: The Musical,” Cafe and Then Some
“Tweet America Great Again!”, Cafe and Then Some

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Josef Wehunt – Oedipus Rex, Anderson University

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION
Holly Caprell – “Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical,” Centre Stage
Christian Elser – “HAIR!”, Glow Lyric Theatre
LeRoy Kennedy –“Beauty and the Beast,” Spartanburg Little Theatre
Taylor Marlatt – “Jukebox Heroes,” Centre Stage
Tim St. Clair, II – “Hairspray,” Greenville Little Theatre
Tim St. Clair, II – “Forever Plaid,” Mill Town Players
Janice Issa Wright – “Urinetown: The Musical,” The Warehouse Theatre

BEST LIVE ORCHESTRA/BAND
“Beauty and the Beast” – Spartanburg Little Theatre
“The Crucible” – Glow Lyric Theatre Glow Lyric Theatre
“Spamalot” – Spartanburg Little Theatre
“Spring Awakening” –The Warehouse Theatre
“Jukebox Heroes” –Centre Stage

BEST ACTOR-MUSICIANS in a MUSICAL
“Christmas in Dixie” – Mill Town Players
“Million Dollar Quartet” – Centre Stage
“Ring of Fire” – Spartanburg Little Theatre
“Smoke on the Mountain” – Mill Town Players

Musical Ensemble (Large)
“Beauty and the Beast” – South Carolina Children’s Theatre
“Beauty and the Beast” – Spartanburg Little Theatre
“Spamalot” – Spartanburg Little Theatre
“Hairspray” – Greenville Little Theatre
“Urinetown: The Musical” – The Warehouse Theatre
“Sister Act” – Centre Stage

BEST MUSICAL ENSEMBLE (SMALL)
“HAIR! – Glow Lyric Theatre
“Legally Blonde: The Musical” – The Market Theatre Company
“Next to Normal” – The Market Theatre Company
“Nunsense” – Foothills Playhouse
“Spring Awakening” – The Warehouse Theatre
“Sweeney Todd” – Electric City Playhouse
“Xanadu” – Spartanburg Little Theatre

BEST VOCAL ENSEMBLE (SMALL):
“Forever Plaid” – Mil Town Players

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Michael Cherry – “Jukebox Heroes,” Centre Stage
Jenna Tamisiea Elser – “Spring Awakening,” The Warehouse Theatre
Jenna Tamisiea Elser  –  “HAIR!”, Glow Lyric Theatre
Kimberlee Ferreira  and Michael Cherry – “Hairspray,” Greenville Little Theatre
April Schaeffer – “Beauty and the Beast,” Spartanburg Little Theatre
William Wilkins and Emily Patterson – “Spamalot,” Spartanburg Little Theatre

BEST FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY – MUSICAL OR PLAY
“Prince Caspian,” Logos Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR –  MUSICAL
Betsy Bisson and Lauren Imhoff – “Beauty and the Beast,” South Carolina Children’s Theatre
Jay Coffman – “Beauty and the Beast,” Spartanburg Little Theatre
Jenna Tamisiea Elser – “Spring Awakening,” The Warehouse Theatre
Jenna Tamisiea Elser – “HAIR!”, Glow Lyric Theatre
Kim Granner – “Seussical: The Musical,” South Carolina Children’s Theatre
Glenda ManWaring, “Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical,” Centre Stage
Suzanne McCalla – “Hairspray,” Greenville Little Theatre
Noah Taylor – “Next to Normal,” The Market Theatre Company

BEST DIRECTOR – PLAY
Jay Briggs – “Important Hats of the Twentieth Century,” The Warehouse Theatre
John Fagan – “Is He Dead?”, Centre Stage
Christopher Rose – “Of Mice and Men,” Mill Town Players
Christopher Rose – “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof,” The Market Theatre Company
Kerrie Seymour – “Intimate Apparel,” Centre Stage
Kerrie Seymour – “In the Next Room (or the Vibrator Play),” The Warehouse Theatre
Nicole Stratton – “Prince Caspian.” Logos Theatre
Blake White – “All My Sons,” The Warehouse Theatre

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE – MUSICAL
Benjamin Augusta – “Footloose: The Musical,” Greenville Little Theatre
Benjamin Davis – “Urinetown: The Musical,” The Warehouse Theatre
Andy Lecture – “Little Shop of Horrors,” FIRE Theater
Stan Peal – “Spamalot,” Spartanburg Little Theatre
Josh Thomason – “Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical,” Centre Stage
Arik Vega – “Spring Awakening,” The Warehouse Theatre
Chase Wolfe – “Beauty and the Beast,” South Carolina Children’s Theatre

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE – MUSICAL
Mary Evan Giles – “Hairspray,” Greenville Little Theatre
Anna-Elyse Lewis – “Beauty and the Beast,” Spartanburg Little Theatre
Simone Mack – “Sister Act,” Centre Stage
Janna McClure – “Ring of Fire,” Spartanburg Little Theatre
Laura Plyler – “Spring Awakening,” The Warehouse Theatre
Katie Rockwell – “Always…Patsy Cline,” Mil Town Players
Sara Tolson – “Next to Normal,” The Market Theatre Company
Kelsey Elaine Wilbanks – “Sweeney Todd,” Electric City Playhouse

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL
Matthew Ballard – “Footloose: The Musical,” Greenville Little Theatre
Ryan Barry – “Spamalot,” Spartanburg Little Theatre
Ryan Bradburn – “Hairspray,” Greenville Little Theatre
Ray Cohen – “HAIR!”, Glow Lyric Theatre
Benjamin Davis – “Spring Awakening,” The Warehouse Theatre
Dave DiGeronimo – “Sweeney Todd,” Electric City Playhouse
Brandan Gaunt – “Beauty and the Beast,” Spartanburg Little Theatre
Jon Kilpatrick – “Hairspray,” Greenville Little Theatre
Rod McClendon – “Bye Bye Birdie,” Mill Town Players
Clark Nesbitt – “Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical,” Centre Stage
Patric Phillips – “Spamalot,” Spartanburg Little Theatre
Matt Rexford – “Million Dollar Quartet,” Centre Stage
Matt Reece – “Spring Awakening,” The Warehouse Theatre
Andre Webb – “Sister Act,” Centre Stage

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL
Jennifer Alynn-Perri  – “Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical,” Centre Stage
Jessica Eckenrod  – “Footloose!”, Greenville Little Theatre
Taylor Marlatt – “Urinetown: The Musical,” The Warehouse Theatre
Paige ManWaring – “Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical,” Centre Stage
Cindy Mixon – “Always…Patsy Cline,” Mill Town Players
Cat Richmond – “Spring Awakening,” The Warehouse Theatre
Kerrie Seymour – “Spring Awakening,” The Warehouse Theatre
Katherine Sosebee  –  “Smoke on the Mountain,” Mill Town Players
Khristin Stephens – “Hairspray,” Greenville Little Theatre
Morgan Voke-Thomason – “Sister Act,” Centre Stage
Janice Wilkins – “Spamalot,” Spartanburg Little Theatre
Meredith Woodard  – “Bye Bye Birdie,” Mill Town Players

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE – PLAY
Thomas Azar – “In the Next Room (or the Vibrator Play),” The Warehouse Theatre
Jay Coffman – “Blithe Spirit,” Spartanburg Little Theatre
Chip Egan – “All My Sons,” The Warehouse Theatre
Dave LaPage – “Is He Dead?”, Centre Stage
Mathew Merritt  – “Of Mice and Men, Mill Town Players
Mark Monaghan – “Greater Tuna,” Tryon Little Theatre
Clark Nesbitt – “Memories of the Game,” Centre Stage
Christopher Paul Smith – “Peter and the Starcatcher,” Greenville Little Theatre
Josh Wilson – “A Few Good Men,” Spartanburg Little Theatre

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE – PLAY
Kristi Parker Byers – “In the Middle of Nowhere,” Centre Stage
Meghan Cole – “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof,” The Market Theatre Company
Elizabeth Colson – “Lying in State,” Greenville Little Theatre
Emily Grove – “Peter and the Starcatcher,” Greenville Little Theatre
Antoinette Hall – “Intimate Apparel,” Centre Stage
Amanda Sox – “In the Next Room (or the Vibrator Play),” The Warehouse Theatre
Mimi Wyche – “All My Sons,” The Warehouse Theatre

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY
Simon Crowe – “Is He Dead?”, Centre Stage
Rob Gentry – “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof,” The Market Theatre Company
Evan Harris – “Lying in State,” Greenville Little Theatre
Brock Koonce – “Of Mice and Men,” Mill Town Players
Bruce Meal – “Delikatessen,” Centre Stage
Matt Reece – “Important Hats of the Twentieth Century,” The Warehouse Theatre
Maury Reed – “Intimate Apparel,” Centre Stage
Brian Reeder – “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” Upstate Shakespeare Festival
Kevin Treu – “A Few Good Men,” Spartanburg Little Theatre

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY
Gisele Anthony – “Intimate Apparel,” Centre Stage
Maegan McNerney Azar  – “Intimate Apparel,” Centre Stage
Meg Foster – “Let Nothing You Dismay,” Centre Stage
Emily Grove – “Lying in State,” Greenville Little Theatre
BK Koonce – “Blithe Spirit,” Spartanburg Little Theatre
Tiffany Nave – “Blithe Spirit,” Spartanburg Little Theatre
Anne Robards – “The Beverly Hillbillies,” Foothills Playhouse
Regina Wells – “Intimate Apparel,” Centre Stage

BREAKOUT PERFORMANCES OF THE YEAR:
Bailey Tyler – “Legally Blonde: The Musical,” The Market Theatre Company
Neel Patrick Edwards – “Beauty and the Beast” at SCCT and “The Little Mermaid” at Flat Rock Playhouse

________________________________

BEST SCENIC DESIGN – MUSICAL
Ryan Bradburn – “Hairspray,” Greenville Little Theatre
Kim Granner – “Seussical: The Musical,” South Carolina Children’s Theatre
Joe Hainsworth – “Prince Caspian,” Logos Theatre
Will Lowry – “Spring Awakening.” The Warehouse Theatre
Will Luther – “Million Dollar Quartet,” Centre Stage
Will Luther – “Beauty and the Beast,” Spartanburg Little Theatre
Glenda ManWaring – “Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical,” Centre Stage
Shannon Robert – “Urinetown: The Musical,” The Warehouse Theatre

BEST SCENIC DESIGN – PLAY
Ryan Bradburn – “Peter and the Starcatcher,” Greenville Little Theatre
Rick Connor – “Important Hats of the Twentieth Century,” The Warehouse Theatre
Rick Connor – “I’ll Be Back Before Midnight,” Greenville Little Theatre
Joe Hainsworth – “Prince Caspian,” Logos Theatre
Shannon Robert – “In the Next Room (or the Vibrator Play),” The Warehouse Theatre
Will Ragland – “Of Mice and Men,” Mill Town Players
Shannon Robert – “All My Sons,” The Warehouse Theatre

BEST LIGHTING – MUSICAL
Wylder Cooper – “Urinetown,” The Warehouse Theatre
Kevin Frazier – “Spring Awakening,” The Warehouse Theatre
Kevin Frazier – “Jekyll & Hyde,” The Warehouse Theatre
Kevin Frazier – “Hair!”, Glow Lyric Theatre
Cory Granner – “Hairspray,” Greenville Little Theatre
Peter Lamson – “Beauty and the Beast,” Spartanburg Little Theatre
Peter Lamson – “Ring of Fire,” Spartanburg Little Theatre

BEST LIGHTING – PLAY
Kevin Frazier – “Intimate Apparel,” Centre Stage
Kevin Frazier – “In the Next Room (or the Vibrator Play),” The Warehouse Theatre
Tony Penna – “All My Sons,” The Warehouse Theatre
Ashley Pittman – “Of Mice and Men,” Mill Town Players
Graham Shaffer – “Peter and the Starcatcher,” Greenville Little Theatre

BEST SOUND DESIGN – MUSICAL
Matthew Polowczuk – “Jekyll & Hyde,” Centre Stage
Marc Gwinn “Urinetown: The Musical,” The Warehouse Theatre

BEST SOUND DESIGN – PLAY
Cory Granner and Tim St. Clair, II “Peter and the Starcatcher,” Greenville Little Theatre
Marc Gwinn “All My Sons,” The Warehouse Theatre
Olivia Pierce “Prince Caspian,” Logos Theatre

BEST COSTUMES – MUSICAL
Erin Barnett “The Gondoliers,” Glow Lyric Theatre
Sissy Beck – “Bye Bye Birdie,” Mill Town Players
Ida Bostian – “Spring Awakening,” The Warehouse Theatre
Thomas Brooks “Hairspray,” Greenville Little Theatre
Kim Granner – “Seussical: The Musical,” South Carolina Children’s Theatre
Janet Gray and Kim Granner – “Beauty and the Beast,” South Carolina Children’s
Will Luther and Jennifer Latto – “Beauty and the Beast,” Spartanburg Little Theatre
Janet Poole “Legally Blonde: The Musical,” The Market Theatre Company
April Schaeffer & Laura Wolfe “Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical,” Centre Stage

BEST COSTUMES – PLAY
J Baldwin – “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” Upstate Shakespeare Festival
Rachel Bjorkman – “Prince Caspian,” Logos Theatre
Thomas Brooks “Peter and the Starcatcher,” Greenville Little Theatre
Kendra Johnson – “Intimate Apparel,” Centre Stage
Kendra Johnson – “In the Next Room (or the Vibrator Play),” The Warehouse Theatre
Jennifer Latto “Blithe Spirit,” Spartanburg Little Theatre
Jessica Snyder All My Sons,” The Warehouse Theatre

BEST HAIR & MAKE-UP – MUSICAL
Thomas Brooks “Hairspray,” Greenville Little Theatre
Victor DeLeon “Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical,” Centre Stage
Victor DeLeon “Jukebox Heroes,” Centre Stage
Kim Granner – “Seussical: The Musical”
Will Luther – “Beauty and the Beast,” Spartanburg Little Theatre

BEST HAIR & MAKE-UP – PLAY
Thomas Brooks “Peter and the Starcatcher,” Greenville Little Theatre
Victor DeLeon “Is He Dead?”, Centre Stage
Victor DeLeon “Intimate Apparel,” Centre Stage
Kendra Johnson – “In the Next Room (or the Vibrator Play),” The Warehouse Theatre
Will Luther – “Blithe Spirit,” Spartanburg Little Theatre
Rachel Maciejack – “Prince Caspian,” Logos Theatre

BEST VIDEO DESIGN (MUSICAL OR PLAY)
Wylder Cooper – “Urinetown: The Musical,” The Warehouse Theatre
Zachary Pelicano – “Julius Caesar,” FIRE Theatre

BEST PUPPETRY (MUSICAL OR PLAY)
Kim Granner – “Seussical: The Musical,” South Carolina Children’s Theatre
Ken Hines – “Prince Caspian,” Logos Theatre

Leave a Comment