2019 Carolina Curtain Call Awards Part 2

OLIVER! Photo by Wallace Krebs

Ballots are being created and Part 3 (Creative) will drop soon!


BEST DIRECTOR – MUSICAL
Suzanne McCalla Oliver! (Greenville Theatre)
Kimberlee FerreiraJoseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Greenville Theatre)
Jay CoffmanThe Little Mermaid (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
Lauren ImhoffAnnie Get Your Gun (Mill Town Players)
Jenna ElserThe Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (Glow Lyric Theatre)
Christopher RoseHeathers (The Market Theatre Company)
Melody YasiThe Hunchback of Notre Dame(Younts Center)


BEST DIRECTOR PLAY
John FaganThe Boys in the Band (Proud Mary Theatre Company)
Jay BriggsPride & Prejudice (The Warehouse Theatre)
Myra GreeneDriving Miss Daisy (Centre Stage)
Rebecca SuellauCry It Out (The Warehouse Theatre)
Christopher RoseRomeo and Juliet (Mill Town Players)

BEST ACTOR in a MUSICAL – CHOOSE TWO
Griffen Lewis
Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Greenville Theatre)
Dave LaPage My Fair Lady (Glow Lyric Theatre)
Deena Jones Dreamgirls – (Centre Stage)
Samantha JemmottFun Home (Proud Mary Theatre Company)
K. Ray JonesThe Rocky Horror Show (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
Shaw ShurleyOliver! (Greenville Theatre)
Sarah Greene Annie Get Your Gun (Mill Town Players)
Andrew AndersonCatch Me If You Can (Greenville Theatre)
Nikki YarnellThe Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (Glow Lyric Theatre)
Matt GrovesBonnie and Clyde: The Musical (The Market Theatre Company)
Hannah SearcyThe Little Mermaid (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
Meg SupinaMy Fair Lady (Glow Lyric Theatre)
Drew WhitleyGodspell (Foothills Playhouse)
Kassi McMillanHeathers (The Market Theatre Company)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a MUSICAL- CHOOSE TWO
Mark Spung-Wiles – Pumpboys & Dinettes (Mill Town Players)
Jessica Eckenrod-CherryDreamgirls (Centre Stage)
Taylor Marlatt Into the Woods (Centre Stage)
Mary Evan Giles –– Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Greenville Theatre)
Bruce MeahlThe Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (Glow Lyric Theatre)
NeelPatrick EdwardsThe Hunchback of Notre Dame (Younts Center)
Sarah HurleyThe Little Mermaid (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
Taylor Randall-Marlatt Into the Woods (Centre Stage)
Carter AllenOliver! (Greenville Theatre)
Will RaglandAnnie Get Your Gun (Mill Town Players)
Evan HarrisCatch Me If You Can (Greenville Theatre)
Jim HuberThe Rocky Horror Show (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
Eve Begelman Fun Home (Proud Mary Theatre Company)
Savvy ThompsonHeathers (The Market Theatre Company)


BEST ACTOR in a PLAY – CHOOSE TWO
Brady-Coyle Smith
The Boys in the Band (Proud Mary Theatre Company)
Brittani MinniweatherSweat (The Warehouse Theatre)
Beth MunsonLeaving Iowa (Greenville Theatre)
Susie KocherCalendar Girls (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
Dave LaPageOne Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Centre Stage)
Craig Smith – It’s A Wonderful Life (Greenville Theatre)
Kat BatesRomeo and Juliet (Mill Town Players)
Amanda SoxCry It Out (The Warehouse Theatre)
Maury ReedDoubt (Centre Stage)
Jamie Malphrus – Romeo and Juliet (Upstate Shakespeare Festival)
Clark NesbittDriving Miss Daisy (Centre Stage)
Holt McCarleyPeter and the Starcatcher (Spartanburg Little Theatre)
Adam Jones – Romeo and Juliet (Upstate Shakespeare Festival)
Paula DooLittle – Doublewide, Texas (Clemson Little Theatre)
Kelly Wallace – Doubt (Centre Stage)
Page VaselNever Swim Alone (Guerrilla Shakespeare Company)
Myra GreeneDriving Miss Daisy (Centre Stage)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a PLAY – CHOOSE TWO
Cindy MixonRomeo and Juliet (Mill Town Players)
Jonathan KilpatrickThe Boys in the Band (Proud Mary Theatre Company)
Sarah Duvall Doublewide, Texas (Clemson Little Theatre)
John Genova – Romeo and Juliet (Upstate Shakespeare Festival)
Bruce MeahlDriving Miss Daisy (Centre Stage)
Drew WhitleyThe Glass Menagerie (The Warehouse Theatre)
Kerrie SeymourPower of Sail (The Warehouse Theatre)
Kelly Crittendon – Romeo and Juliet (Mill Town Players)
Anne TromsnessSweat (The Warehouse Theatre)
Elizabeth ColsonBoy (Proud Mary Theatre Company)
Teresa Hough Calendar Girls (Spartanburg little Theatre)
Caroline Jane DavisNoises Off (Center Stage)
Libby RigginsFirst Baptist of Ivy Gap (Mill Town Players)
Clare RublePride and Prejudice (The Warehouse Theatre)

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

FACEBOOK
TWITTER
EMAIL
GOOGLE
INSTAGRAM